2021 Schedule (Confirmed)

Thursday Afternoon (March 25)
  • 2pm – 6pm: Registration / Check in
  • 4:30pm – 5:00pm: EcoVillage Tour
  • 5:00pm – 6pm: Break / Settle in
  • 6pm – 7pm: Dinner
  • 7pm – 7:30pm: Camp Orientation / Instructor introductions
  • 7:30pm – 9:00pm: Short Concert/Dance/Staff Jam in Celebration Hall at EcoVillage
  • 9:00pm: Late Night Jams
Friday Morning (March 26)
  • 7:30am: Coffee
  • 8- 9am: Breakfast
  • 9:15am – 12:15pm: Morning Instructional Session
Friday Afternoon
  • 12:15pm – 1:15pm: Lunch
  • 1:15pm – 2:00pm: Break/Practice
  • 2pm – 2:50pm: Staff Sampler Concert
  • 3pm – 3:50pm: Afternoon Workshop Session 1
    • Flatfoot Dancing with Phil Jamison
    • Carter Family Singing Session with Sammy Lind and Nadine Landry
    • SWVA Fiddle and Banjo Styles with Chris Prillaman, Jared Boyd, Mac Traynham, and Andy Buckman
    • Understanding Tune Structure (and how this helps your playing) with Adam Hurt and Beth Hartness
  • 4pm – 4:50pm: Afternoon Workshop Session 2
    • Twin Creeks String Band Workshop
    • Backup Guitar with Mac Traynham
    • Etta Baker’s Up-Picking Banjo Style with Jake Blount
    • Jump in on Fiddle Tunes (that you’ve never heard before!) with Phil Jamison
  • 5pm – 6pm: Guest Masters Performance with Twin Creeks String Band
  • 6pm – 7pm: Dinner
  • 7pm – 7:30pm: Break / Transport to Floyd Country Store
  • 7:30pm – 10:00pm: Friday Night Jamboree @ Floyd Country Store
  • 7:30pm – 10:00pm: Jam at Eco Village
  • 10:00pm – late: Late Night Jams
Saturday Morning (March 27)
  • 7:30am: Coffee
  • 8 – 9am: Breakfast
  • 9:15am – 12:15pm: Morning Instructional Session
Saturday Afternoon
  • 12:15pm – 1:15pm: Lunch
  • 1:15pm – 2pm: Break/Practice
  • 2pm – 3pm: Guest Masters Concert
  • 3pm – 4pm: Jam with Rhoda Kemp
  • 4pm – 4:50pm: Afternoon Workshop Session 1
    • Square Dance Calling with Phil Jamison
    • Duet Harmony Singing with Reeb Willms and Caleb Klauder
    • Regional Repertoire of Southwest Virginia with Mac Traynham and Andy Buckman
    • Bass with Nadine Landry
  • 5pm – 5:50pm: Afternoon Workshop Session 2
    • Adaptive Playing in New Situations with Tatiana Hargreaves and Friends
    • Songs of Southwest Virginia with Mac Traynham, Andy Buckman, Reeb Willms, and Caleb Klauder
    • Fiddle Style and Repertoire of John Ashby with Sammy Lind
    • Be the Banjo Player in the Old-Time Trio with Adam Hurt and Beth Hartness
  • 6pm – 7pm: Dinner
  • 7pm – 8pm: Staff Concert
  • 8pm – 10:30pm: Square Dance in Celebration Hall at Eco Village
  • 10:30pm – late: Late Night Jams
Sunday Morning (March 28)
  • 7:30am: Coffee
  • 8 – 9am: Breakfast
  • 9:15am – 12:15pm: Morning Instructional Session
Sunday Afternoon
  • 12:15pm: Camp Photo
  • 12:20 – 1:15pm: Lunch
  • 1pm: Closing Remarks
  • 1:30pm – 3:30pm: Old Time Jam at The Floyd Country Store
  • 2pm: Check out of rooms at EcoVillage
  • 6pm: Foghorn Stringband at The Floyd Country Store